Wonderful ingredient from Vietnam : Tamanu Oil
What is Tamanu Oil?
Tamanu Oil is a natural nut oil that is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree after the nut kernels have been left to cure over a 6-8 week period. The scientific name for the Tamanu Nut Tree is Calophyllum inophyllum – an evergreen tree and a member of the Mangosteen Family. This tree is indigenous to the tropical countries such as Vietnam and South East Asia.
The real healing power of this traditional topical oil is its unique ability to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin (anti-aging).
Shop Organic Tamanu Oil by My Natural Beauty here.
What are the benefits of Tamanu Oil?
Used topically, Tamanu Carrier Oil facilitates the growth of newer skin and leaves the skin feeling smoother and softer. It soothes, repairs, and diminishes redness, scars, stretch marks, irritation, itchiness, dryness, and peeling. It prevents blemishes from forming, and it protects against the harsh effects of the elements. It works to reduce age spots, stretch marks, cellulite, and dryness.
Used in hair, Tamanu Oil encourages stronger, longer, and healthier hair growth, addresses hair loss, hydrates the strands, brings out hair’s natural sheen, and helps with easier manageability. It also works to soothe inflammation and eliminate fungal infections on the scalp.
Used medicinally, Tamanu works to reduce acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, scarring, ulcers, itchiness, scaly skin, body odor, fungal infections, rashes, sores, swelling, sunburn, sciatica, rosacea, and foot odor.
Tamanu Oil is also reputed to soothe fissures, chilblains, rheumatism, shingles, Athlete’s Foot, scrapes, cuts, sores, boils, insect bites and stings, severe burns, neuralgia, gout, and dermatophytosis of the beard or the scalp. It is ideal for use in massage oils intended to address various types of pain.
How to use Tamanu Oil?
Tamanu oil can be applied directly to the skin with caution and in very small quantities, for instance one drop only, locally on wounds or scars.
It is advised to combine with creams, essential oils, and other ingredients to create your own face and hair masks, moisturizers, and shampoos and conditioners.
- as a part of your daily routine, mix a couple of drops of tamanu oil into your favorite cream or facial oil and massage it into your skin.
- to use as a mask, mix the tamanu oil with another hydrating base ingredient (like coconut oil) and slather on for a few minutes before rinsing with lukewarm water
- for hair treatment, mix a few drops of Tamanu oil into your shampoo or conditioner
The product is not a medicine and has no effect to replace medicine.
Note : Suitable for most skin types. Do not use if you are allergic to nuts. Possible skin sensitivity, in case of an irritation, stop using the products.. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, consult your physician before use. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears and sensitive areas.
Shop Tamanu Oil
We are lucky to source Organic Tamanu Oil from Vietnam: 50ml for only 110.000VND. Shop here.